Privacy Notice

Updated November 2020

This notice sets out how we will use your personal data, and your rights. It is made under Articles 13 and/or 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

1. YOUR DATA 
We will process the following personal data: 
Names and contact details of individuals registering for more information about EDGE Digital Manufacturing, our events, services, programmes and content.

1.1 Purpose
We are processing your personal data for the purposes of sharing relevant information with you about our events, services and programmes; and to manage your account. 

 

1.2 Legal basis of processing
The legal basis for processing your personal data is processing is your consent and / or legitimate interest.

 

1.3 Recipients
We may share your data with organisations working on our behalf to deliver services to you and to manage your account. Any use of this data would be subject to confidentiality agreements.  We may share your data if we are required to do so by law, for example by court order or to prevent fraud or other crime. As your personal data will be stored on our IT infrastructure it will also be shared with our data processors.

 

1.4 Retention 
We review all data we hold on a regular basis and will only retain data where we believe there is consent or legitimate interest. Where we have entered into a formal contract, we will retain your data for a period of 6 years from the end of our engagement.

 

1.5 Automated decision making
Your personal data will not be subject to automated decision making.

 

2. YOUR RIGHTS 
You have the right to request information about how your personal data are processed, and to request a copy of any personal data you have provided, and for this to be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

 

You have the right to request that any inaccuracies in your personal data are rectified without delay. You have the right to request that any incomplete personal data are completed, including by means of a supplementary statement. 

 

You have the right to request that your personal data are erased if there is no longer a justification for them to be processed. You have the right in certain circumstances (for example, where accuracy is contested) to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted.

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. 

 

You have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.

3. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
As your personal data is stored on our IT infrastructure and shared with our data processors, it may be transferred and stored securely outside the European Economic Area. Where that is the case it will be subject to equivalent legal protection through the use of Model Contract Clause and / or certification under the Privacy Shield Scheme by a US-based company.

4. COMPLAINTS
If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.  The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113
casework@ico.org.uk

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts. 

5. CONTACT DETAILS 
The data controller for your personal data is EDGE Digital Manufacturing Limited. You can contact the EDGE Digital Manufacturing Data Protection Officer at: Data Protection Officer, EDGE Digital Manufacturing, Amelia House, Crescent Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 1QR; info@edge-digital.co.uk
 

Digital Breakthrough Online - Amendments to Privacy Notice

If you are registering for information or applying for the Digital Breakthrough Online, funded by the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy as part of the Business Basics Programme, the following clauses also apply in relation to personal data captured for the purposes of the programme.

 

6.1 Recipients
BEIS will have access to the data collected as part of this project, e.g. survey data, unique identifiers, and contact details of participants. Unique business identifiers may include; companies house registration numbers, VAT/PAYE number, Unique Tax Reference number, business name, address, SIC code etc. Data may be linked with other administrative data sources (e.g. HMRC data) for long term economic impact analysis, and further evaluation activity, to inform future policy making. This data may also be shared with an external contractor to conduct this analysis on BEIS’s behalf. BEIS will also have access to contact information, in the event of re-contacting participants for further research (e.g. follow up surveys). In limited circumstances the continuum of data will potentially transcend to sole traders. Data will be retained by the department in line with best practice guidance and standards provided by the National Archives. http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/information-management/browse-guidance-standards/


6.2 Retention 
We will retain data for successful applicants for 10 years following the end of the programme in order to comply with our BEIS and EU state-aid reporting obligations.

 

6.3 Data Controller
For the purposes of this programme, the data controller for your personal data is the Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy (BEIS).  You can contact the BEIS Data Protection Officer at: BEIS Data Protection Officer, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, 1 Victoria Street, London SW1H 0ET. Email: dataprotection@beis.gov.uk.

 

6.4 Data Processor
For the purposes of this programme, EDGE Digital Manufacturing Limited is acting as data processor.  You can contact the EDGE Digital Manufacturing Data Protection Officer at: Data Protection Officer, EDGE Digital Manufacturing, Amelia House, Crescent Road, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 1QR Email: info@edge-digital.co.uk
 

Wholesale Inquiries

I’m a wholesale inquiries section. I’m a great place to inform other retailers about how they can sell your stunning products. Use plain language and give as much information as possible in order to promote your business and take it to the next level!

 

I'm the second paragraph in your wholesale inquiries section. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It’s easy. Just click “Edit Text” or double click me to add details about your policy and make changes to the font. I’m a great place for you to tell a story and let your users know a little more about you.

Payment Methods

- Credit / Debit Cards
- PAYPAL

- Offline Payments

 

©2020 EDGE Digital Manufacturing